Olive oil – for its cosmetic use it is purified and is acid-free. It is different from olive oil used in food industry. It is particularly suitable for inflamed and sensitive skin.
Long ago, dating back to ancient time, people discovered the amazing properties of olive oil extracted from olive fruit. Olive oil contains in its composition all fatty-soluble vitamins, valuable vitamins, phytosterols, phospholipids, and extracts.
This primary oil is most valuable for food purposes, but its continuous use in cosmetics imparts wax-matt tan to the skin; to avoid this effect, the oil must be acid-free and purified and then it is suitable for cosmetic and medical purposes. Olive oil prevents skin dryness and formation of wrinkles.