Coffee oil is obtained by means of cold pressing from the roasted beans of the coffee bush Coffea Arabica. It has brown colour and typical scent of coffee.
The moisture-retaining properties of coffee oil are due to the essential fatty acids contained in it; phytosterols; vitamin E; antioxidants and many other substances. The coffee oil contributes to fighting the signs of skin aging – it stimulates the skin to produce collagen and elastin, makes it look younger and smoother. That’s why its use in various cosmetic products becomes more and more popular – mostly as an anti-wrinkle agent and remedy for dark circles and pockets under the eyes. The rich and beneficial composition of coffee oil protects the skin from sunburn and photo-aging. Skin spots caused by the sun also respond well to coffee oil. Antioxidants in it protect the skin from the harmful impact of free radicals.
Coffee oil can be applied to any skin type instead of cream or before the cream. Coffee oil spreads perfectly onto the skin and is ideal for massage. Several drops of this oil – added to body lotion and face cream; in massage oils and conditioners; in hair products and sun-protection cosmetics – refresh and invigorate the senses, skin and mood. Coffee oil is an excellent aftershave – it softens and soothes the skin, providing both protection and pleasant scent.